Category: Microplate Readers | Subcategory: Multimode Readers

Molecular Devices SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Image

ITEM: 31745 In Stock

  • Free 90 Day Warranty
  • One Year Upgrade Available
  • Tested & Serviced Prior to Shipping

Or call (860) 691-2213

Molecular Devices SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader ImageMolecular Devices SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader ImageMolecular Devices SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Image

The SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader measures spectral-based absorbance, fluorescence, and luminescence with the added functionality of modular upgrades for western blot, imaging, and fast kinetics with injectors. Homogeneous and eterogeneous microplate assays can be performed in one flexible system. SpectraMax i3x readers provide for easy conversion and optimization of very-low-throughput to medium-high-throughput assays, faster, more precise results and reagent savings. In addition, combined absorbance and fluorescence intensity assays can be run by issuing a single read command.


Features:

  • Multi-detection capability
  • Dual-mode cuvette port
  • Instrument and software validation
  • Robot compatible

  • Absorbance Photometric Performance Specifications:
    Wavelength SelectionCartridge filters and monochromator, tunable in 1.0 nm increments
    Wavelength Range230-1000 nm
    Photometric Range0-4.0 OD
    Photometric Resolution0.001 OD
    Photometric Accuracy (Microplate)<±0.006 OD, ±1.0%, 0-2 OD
    Photometric Accuracy <±0.010 OD, ±1.0%, 0-2 OD
    Photometric Precision<±0.003 OD, ±1.0%, 0-2 OD
    Baseline Flatness<0.001 OD
    Stray Light<0.05% @ 230 nm

     


    Fluorescence Intensity Performance Specifications:
    Wavelength Range250–850 nm
    Wavelength Range360–850 nm
    Wavelength Bandwidth(EX, EM) 9 nm or 15 nm, 15 or 25 nm
    Top-read Optimized Sensitivity0.5 pM (fluorescein) in 96 wells
    Top-read Guaranteed* Sensitivity1 pM (fluorescein) in 384 wells


    General Photometric Performance Specifications:
    Plate Formats6 to 1536 wells
    Light SourceSpectral Fusion Illumination (xenon flash lamp and high-powered LED)
    Shaker Time0 to 999 seconds
    Temperature RangeAmbient +4°C to 45°C
    Temperature Uniformity±0.5°C @ 37°C set pt.
    Temperature Accuracy±1°C @ 37°C

     



    General Specifications:
    Dimensions15.38" W x 23.38" D x 12.63" H (39.05 x 59.37 x 42.23 cm)
    Weight
    Power100-240V, 50/60Hz, 2A
    Robot CompatibleYes

     


    Applications:



    • Imaging of cell confluence and viability

    • Quantitation of nucleic acids

    • Kinase, phosphatase, and phosphodiesterase assays

    • Optimized DNA measurement

    • Live/Dead Viability/cytotoxicity assays

    • Caspase-3 and protease assays

    • cAMP assays using CatchPoint Assay Kits

    * For properly functioning, operated, and maintained equipment.
    ** Measurement type may extend read time


    The ALT Difference

    All Items Tested to
    Manufacturer Spec

    More Than 12,000
    Items in Stock

    Up to 1-Year
    Warranty

    Price Match
    Guarantee

    50%–80%
    off Retail