Category: Microplate Readers | Subcategory: Readers

Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader Image

ITEM: 24108 In Stock

  • Free 90 Day Warranty
  • One Year Upgrade Available
  • Tested & Serviced Prior to Shipping

Or call (860) 691-2213

Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader ImageMolecular Devices SpectraMax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader ImageMolecular Devices SpectraMax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader ImageMolecular Devices SpectraMax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader ImageMolecular Devices SpectraMax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader ImageMolecular Devices SpectraMax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader Image

The SpectraMax M2e Multi-Mode Microplate Reader provides two detection modes in one platform and has the added functionality of bottom read fluorescence for cell-based assays. The SpectraMax M2e is the standard for UV/visible multi-mode reader absorbance, providing ultrafast, full spectral range detection for cuvettes, 96-, and 384-well microplates.

Using the patented, PathCheck PathLength Measurement Technology, the SpectraMax M2e transforms each well in a microplate to a fixed optical pathlength cuvette, and can eliminate standard curves by allowing the calculation of concentrations directly from the absorbance with a known extinction coefficient, as exemplified with nucleic acid and protein quantitation.

For fluorescence intensity assays, the optical design of the M2e provides the highest level of flexibility. Users can select from top or bottom read modes for improved sensitivity for solution and cell-based assays. Assays can be better optimized by scanning across a range of wavelengths in increments as small as 1 nm. Up to 4 wavelength pairs can be read in one protocol for endpoint and kinetic measurements, allowing for fast setup of FRET assays.

The SpectraMax M2e Microplate Reader can be seamlessly integrated with the StakMax Microplate Handling Stacker through SoftMax Pro Software.

Specifications:

Absorbance photometric performance:

  • Wavelength selection: Monochromator, tunable in 1 nm increments
  • Wavelength range: 200–1000 nm
  • Wavelength bandwidth: ≤ 4.0 nm
  • Wavelength accuracy: ±2.0 nm
  • Wavelength repeatability: ±0.2 nm
  • Photometric range: 0–4.0 OD
  • Photometric resolution: 0.001 OD
  • Photometric accuracy (microplate): < ±0.006 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD
  • Photometric accuracy (cuvette): < ±0.005 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD
  • Photometric precision: < ±0.003 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD
  • Baseline flatness: < 0.001 OD
  • Stray light: < 0.05% @ 230 nm

Fluorescence photometric performance

  • Dual monochromators: 1 nm increment selection
  • EX Wavelength range: 250–850 nm
  • EM Wavelength range: 250–850 nm
  • Wavelength bandwidth (EX, EM): 9 nm
  • Top-read optimized sensitivity: 5 pM (fluorescein) in 96 wells
  • Top-read guaranteed* sensitivity: 15 pM (fluorescein) in 96 wells
  • Bottom-read optimized sensitivity: 10 pM (fluorescein) in 96 wells
  • Bottom-read guaranteed* sensitivity: 25 pM (fluorescein) in 96 wells

Time-Resolved Fluorescence (secondary mode)

  • EX Wavelength range: 250–850 nm
  • EM Wavelength range: 250–850 nm
  • Data collection: 50–1450 µsec., 200 µsec. increments
  • Guaranteed sensitivity*: 7 pM Eu-chelate
  • Luminescence (secondary mode)
  • Wavelength range: 250–850 nm
  • Guaranteed sensitivity*: 50 fM alkaline phosphatase

General photometric performance

  • Plate formats: 6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells
  • Light source: Xenon flash lamp (1 joule/flash)
  • Detector: Photomultiplier tube (PMT)
  • Read time**
    • 96 wells: Abs 18 sec., FI 15 sec.
    • 384 wells: Abs 49 sec., FI 45 sec.
  • Shaker time: 0 to 999 seconds
  • Temperature control: Ambient +4°C to 45°C
  • Temperature uniformity: < 1°C at 37°C set point
  • Temperature accuracy: ±1°C at 37°C set point

General specifications

  • Dimensions: 22.8" W x 15" D x 8.6" H (58 x 38 x 22 cm)
  • Weight: 35 lbs. (15.9 kg)
  • Power consumption: < 125 watts
  • Power source: 100–240 Vac, 3 A, 50/60 Hz
  • Robot compatible: Yes* For properly functioning, operated, and maintained equipment.** Measurement type may extend read time.

The ALT Difference

All Items Tested to
Manufacturer Spec

More Than 12,000
Items in Stock

Up to 1-Year
Warranty

Price Match
Guarantee

50%–80%
off Retail